10 more days to Polling Day…

Yup, today is the day — Nomination Day.

Yesterday, we reported about the various political parties’ social media movements here.

Let’s see what they’re up to today:

People’s Action Party

LHL addressed the crowd at Raffles Institution for Ang Mo Kio GRC this morning:

Here is the nominated PAP team for Tanjong Pagar:

In an interview with Foo Mee Har, she said she sees her responsibility as “the voice of the people in Ayer Rajah”. Foo, along with the PAP team S Iswaran, Lim Hng Kiang, Patrick Tay, were nominated for West Coast GRC against the Reform Party.

LHL and his team in high spirits en route to Raffles Institution.

Ng Eng Hen, together with Josephine Teo, Saktiandi Supaat, Chee Hong Tat, Chong Kee Hiong, were nominated for Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC.

Tan Chuan-Jin, together with Goh Chok Tong, Fatimah Lateef, Seah Kian Peng, and Edwin Tong were nominated for Marine Parade GRC.

Tin Pei Ling was nominated for MacPherson SMC against Worker’s Party’s Bernard Chen Jiaxi.

Workers’ Party

WP was also all smiles on the way to Fengshan Primary.

Of course, that calls for a selfie!

Sylvia Lim and her team, who were too early “as usual”.

WP also released a copy of their AHPETC Annual Report for FY1415 online.

Empower your future!

Democratic Progressive Party

SPP have started their campaigning:

We think this would work better as a campaign poster:

Chiam See Tong after a day of campaigning:

National Solidarity Party

NSP’s been pretty quiet on their Facebook page, but thankfully we have Kevryn Lim to update us about their whereabouts! #kev #kevryn

People’s Power Party

PPP has also started putting up campaigning posters:

PPP was nominated for Choa Chu Kang GRC, against a PAP team of Gan Kim Yong, Low Yen Ling, Zaqy Mohamad, Yee Chia Hsing.

Reform Party

The RP AMK team of M Ravi, Osman Sulaiman, Roy Ngerng, Gilbert Goh, Jesse Loo, and Siva Chandran will face off the PAP team of Lee Hsien Loong, Intan Mokhtar, Koh Poh Koon, Gan Thian Poh, Ang Hin Kee, and Darryl David.

This morning, the team were full of life as they headed to the nomination centre:

Are they the Fellowship in disguise? We just really want to know who’s Frodo in this scenario.

In West Coast GRC, the RP team consisting of Kenneth Jeyaretnam, Andy Zhu, Darren Soh, Noraini Yunus will be up against PAP’s S Iswaran, Lim Hng Kiang, Patrick Tay, Foo Mee Har:

Singapore Democratic Alliance

SDA’s team of six — Desmond Lim, Arthero Lim, Harminder Pal Singh, Ong Teik Seng, Sunny Wong Way Weng, Abu Mohamed will be contesting against PAP’s Teo Chee Hean, Teo Ser Luck, Zainal Sapari, Janil Puthucheary, Ng Chee Meng, Sun Xueling in Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC.

Singapore Democratic Party

SDP was all ready to receive their candidates this morning at Assumption Pathway School:

Singaporeans First

The SingFirst team this morning (1 Sept) at Keming Primary School:

The SingFirst team of David Foo, Tan Peng Ann, Wong Soon Hong, Wong Chee Wai, Sukdeu Singh will be against PAP’s Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Ang Wei Neng, Desmond Lee, Rahayu Mahzam, Tan Wu Meng for Jurong GRC.

They even have a SingFirst cheer:

Singapore People’s Party

Independent candidate Tan Lam Siong pulled out at the last minute, flushing his loaves of bread down the drain.

Nonetheless, SPP’s Lina Chiam had this to say:

SPP have successfully been nominated in all the areas they’re contesting — check out the complete list of candidates here.

Campaigning efforts have begun — a reminder that we’re a mere 10 days away from Polling Day.

Like this post and MustShareNews’ Facebook page to keep up with our posts!

Talk to us! Send in your story suggestions or comments to hello@mustsharenews.com


Featured image via MustShareNews, People’s Power Party Facebook and Democratic Progressive Party Facebook, Wikipedia