GE2020 Nomination Day: All Party Candidates & Battle Maps Confirmed On 30 Jun

Follow us on Telegram for the latest updates: https://t.me/mustsharenews

GE2020 Nomination Day: PSP Bids For West, WP Defends Their East Stronghold

The day has finally arrived where each party will be heading to the nomination centre to make their intentions & strategies for campaigning known.

Here’s a battle map of which parties are contesting which GRCs.

We compile the full breakdown of who’s contesting where & under which party banners below. Do note that people of interest & expected anchor candidates are highlighted in bold.

1. West

SMC

BUKIT BATOK (SDP vs PAP)

  • Chee Soon Juan (SDP)
  • Murali Pillai (PAP)

HONG KAH NORTH (PSP vs PAP)

  • Ms Gigene Wong (PSP)
  • Dr Amy Khor Lean Suan (PAP)

PIONEER (PSP vs PAP vs Ind)

  • Lim Cher Hong (PSP)
  • Cheang Peng Wah (Independent)
  • Patrick Tay (PAP)

YUHUA (SDP vs PAP)

  • Robin Low (SDP)
  • Grace Fu Hai Yien (PAP)

GRC (5-MP)

WEST COAST (PAP vs PSP)

  • Dr Tan Cheng Bock (PSP)
  • Mr Leong Mun Wai (PSP)
  • Ms Hazel Poa (PSP)
  • Mr Jeffrey Khoo (PSP)
  • Mr Nadarajah Loganathan (PSP)
  • S Iswaran (PAP)
  • Desmond Lee (PAP)
  • Foo Mee Har (PAP)
  • Ang Wei Neng (PAP)
  • Rachel Ong (PAP)

JURONG (PAP vs RDU)

  • Alec Tok Kim Yam (RDU)
  • Liyana Dhamirah (RDU)
  • Nicholas Tang (RDU)
  • Michelle Lee (RDU)
  • Ravi Philemon (RDU)
  • Rahayu Mahzam (PAP)
  • Shawn Huang (PAP)
  • Tharman Shanmugaratnam (PAP)
  • Xie Yao Quan (PAP)
  • Tan Wu Meng (PAP)

GRC (4-MP)

CHUA CHU KANG (PAP vs PSP)

  • Dr Tan Meng Wah (PSP)
  • Mr Francis Yuen (PSP)
  • Mr Choo Shaun Ming (PSP)
  • Mr Abdul Rahman (PSP)
  • Mr Gan Kim Yong (PAP)
  • Ms Low Yen Ling (PAP)
  • Mr Zhulkarnain Abdul Rahim (PAP)
  • Mr Don Wee (PAP)

2. North

SMC

BUKIT PANJANG (SDP vs PAP)

  • Dr Paul Tambyah (SDP)
  • Liang Eng Hwa (PAP)

GRC (4-MP)

MARSILING YEW-TEE (SDP vs PAP)

  • Bryan Lim (SDP)
  • Damahuri Bin Abas (SDP)
  • Khung Wai Yeen (SDP)
  • Benjamin Pwee (SDP)
  • Lawrence Wong (PAP)
  • Zaqy Mohamad (PAP)
  • Alex Yam (PAP)
  • Hany Soh (PAP)

GRC (5-MP)

NEE SOON (PSP vs PAP)

  • Bradley Bowyer (PSP)
  • Damien Tay Chye Seng (PSP)
  • Muhammad Taufik Bin Supan (PSP)
  • Kala Manickam (PSP)
  • Sri Nallakaruppan (PSP)
  • K Shanmugam (PAP)
  • Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim (PAP)
  • Carrie Tan Huimin (PAP)
  • Louis Ng (PAP)
  • Derrick Goh (PAP)

SEMBAWANG (NSP vs PAP)

  • Spencer Ng (NSP)
  • Ivan Yeo Tiong Boon (NSP)
  • Sebastian Teo (NSP)
  • Yadzeth Hairis (NSP)
  • Sathin Ravindran (NSP)
  • Ong Ye Kung (PAP)
  • Vikram Nair (PAP)
  • Lim Wee Kiak (PAP)
  • Poh Li San (PAP)
  • Mariam Jafar (PAP)

3. Central

SMC

KEBUN BARU (PSP vs PAP)

  • Kumaran Pillai (PSP)
  • Henry Kwek (PAP)

YIO CHU KANG (PSP vs PAP)

  • Kayla Low (PSP)
  • Yip Hon Weng (PAP)

MARYMOUNT (PSP vs PAP)

  • Ang Yong Guan (PSP)
  • Gan Siow Huang (PAP)

GRC (4-MP)

BISHAN-TOA PAYOH (SPP vs PAP)

  • Steve Chia (SPP)
  • Williamson Lee (SPP)
  • Osman Bin Sulaiman (SPP)
  • Melvyn Chiu (SPP)
  • Ng Eng Hen (PAP)
  • Chee Hong Tat (PAP)
  • Chong Kee Hiong (PAP)
  • Saktiandi Bin Supat (PAP)

HOLLAND-BUKIT TIMAH (PAP vs SDP)

  • Tan Jee Say (SDP)
  • James Gomez (SDP)
  • Min Cheong (SDP)
  • Alfred Tan (SDP)
  • Vivian Balakrishnan (PAP)
  • Sim Ann (PAP)
  • Christopher De Souza (PAP)
  • Edward Chia (PAP)

GRC (5-MP)

ANG MO KIO (RP vs PAP)

  • Kenneth Jeyaretnam (RP)
  • Andy Zhu Lai Cheng (RP)
  • Noraini Bte Yunus (RP)
  • Charles Yeo (RP)
  • Darren Soh Guan Soon (RP)
  • Lee Hsien Loong (PAP)
  • Ng Ling Ling (PAP)
  • Nadia Ahmad Samdin (PAP)
  • Gan Thiam Poh (PAP)
  • Darryl David (PAP)

3. South

SMC

RADIN MAS (RP vs PAP)

  • Kumar Appavoo (RP)
  • Melvin Yong Yik Chye (PAP)

MOUNTBATTEN (PV vs PAP)

  • Sivakumaran Chellappa (PV)
  • Lim Biow Chuan (PAP)

MACPHERSON (PPP vs PAP)

  • Goh Meng Seng (PPP)
  • Tin Pei Ling (PAP)

POTONG PASIR (SPP vs PAP)

  • Jose Raymond (SPP)
  • Sitoh Yih Pin (PAP)

GRC (4-MP)

JALAN BESAR (PV vs PAP)

  • Lim Tean (PV)
  • Leong Sze Hian (PV)
  • Nor Azlan Sulaiman (PV)
  • Michael Fang Amin (PV)
  • Josephine Teo (PAP)
  • Heng Chee How (PAP)
  • Denise Phua Lay Peng (PAP)
  • Wan Rizal (PAP)

GRC (5-MP)

TANJONG PAGAR (PSP vs PAP)

  • Michael Chua (PSP)
  • Wendy Low (PSP)
  • Harish Pillay (PSP)
  • Terence Soon (PSP)
  • Mr Abas Kasmani (PSP)
  • Chan Chun Sing (PAP)
  • Eric Chua (PAP)
  • Alvin Tan (PAP)
  • Indranee Rajah (PAP)
  • Joan Pereira (PAP)

4. East

SMC

PUNGGOL-WEST (WP vs PAP)

  • Tan Chen Chen (WP)
  • Sun Xueling (PAP)

HOUGANG (WP vs PAP)

  • Dennis Tan Lip Fong (WP)
  • Lee Hong Chuang (PAP)

GRC (4-MP)

SENGKANG (PAP vs WP)

  • He Ting Ru (WP)
  • Jamus Jerome Lim Chee Wui (WP)
  • Louis Chua Kheng Wee (WP)
  • Raeesah Begum Bte Farid Khan (WP)
  • Ng Chee Meng (PAP)
  • Amrin Amin (PAP)
  • Lam Pin Min (PAP)
  • Raymond Lye Hong Yip (PAP)

GRC (5-MP)

ALJUNIED (PAP vs WP)

  • Pritam Singh (WP)
  • Sylvia Lim (WP)
  • Leon Perera (WP)
  • Faisal Manap (WP)
  • Gerald Giam (WP)
  • Victor Lye (PAP)
  • Alex Yeo (PAP)
  • Chan Hui Yuh (PAP)
  • Chua Eng Leong (PAP)
  • Shamsul Kumar (PAP)

MARINE PARADE (PAP vs WP)

  • Ron Tan Jun Yen (WP)
  • Yee Jenn Jong (WP)
  • Fadli Fawzi (WP)
  • Nathaniel Koh (WP)
  • Azhar Latip (WP)
  • Tan Chuan-Jin (PAP)
  • Tan See Leng (PAP)
  • Edwin Tong Chun Fai (PAP)
  • Seah Kian Peng (PAP)
  • Mohd Fahmi Aliman (PAP)

PASIR RIS-PUNGGOL (SDA vs PAP vs PV)

  • Gilbert Goh (PV)
  • Mohamed Nassir (PV)
  • Jireh Lim (PV)
  • Prabu Ramachandran (PV)
  • Vigneswari Ramachandran (PV)
  • Desmond Lim Bak Chuan (SDA)
  • Abu Mohamed (SDA)
  • Harminder Pal Singh (SDA)
  • Kuswadi Atnawi (SDA)
  • Kelvin Ong (SDA)
  • Teo Chee Hean (PAP)
  • Janil Puthucheary (PAP)
  • Desmond Tan (PAP)
  • Yeo Wan Ling (PAP)
  • Sharael Taha (PAP)

TAMPINES (NSP vs PAP)

  • Reno Fong (NSP)
  • Mohd Ridzwan Bin Mohammad (NSP)
  • Yeo Ren-Yuan (NSP)
  • Choong Hon Heng (NSP)
  • Vincent Ng (NSP)
  • Masagos Zulkifli Bin Masagos Mohamad (PAP)
  • Baey Yam Keng (PAP)
  • Koh Poh Koon (PAP)
  • Cheng Li Hui (PAP)
  • Desmond Choo Pey Ching (PAP)

EAST COAST (WP vs PAP)

  • Nicole Seah (WP)
  • Kenneth Foo Seck Guan (WP)
  • Abdul Shariff Aboo Kassim (WP)
  • Terence Tan (WP)
  • Dylan Ng (WP)
  • Heng Swee Keat (PAP)
  • Maliki Osman (PAP)
  • Tan Kiat How (PAP)
  • Jessica Tan (PAP)
  • Cheryl Chan (PAP)

All the best to every candidate

MS News wishes all nominees a smooth-sailing campaign ahead. We’ll see everyone at the polls on Polling Day in 10 days on Friday (10 Jul).

Featured image adapted from MS News.

Drop us your email so you won't miss the latest news.

  • More From Author